Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Harivamsam,’ Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Meenakshi Temple: Thevaram-Tiruvasagam classes, Tirukkalyana Mandapam, 5 p.m.

 

Kallazhagar Temple: Tirukkalyana festival; manjal neer satrumurai, Alagarkoil, 10 a.m.

Panniru Tirumurai Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tiruppugazh,’ Dandayuthapaniswamy Temple, Iravadanallur, 5 p.m.

Saiva Siddhantha Sabai: 61st anniversary celebration; seminar on ‘Saiva Siddhantha,’ M. Gnanapoongothai presides, 9 a.m.; discourse by S. Kunjithapatham, Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam, Meenakshi Temple, 6 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Mahabharatham,’ 5.45 p.m.; bhajan and aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts Bhagavad Gita class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Gita Bhavanam: Discourse by Nityasatwananda of Sri Ramakrishna Ashram, Dindigul, 3 Kamarajar Salai, East Gate, 6.30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church: Rev. Fr. S. Sebastian conducts Holy Mass; Rev. Fr. A. Hirudayaraj delivers message, St. Britto Higher Secondary School, Gnanaolivupuram, 11 p.m.

CULTURE

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga and meditation classes; 444 KK Nagar East Ninth Street, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m., 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. (for women).

Prajapita Brahmakumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free rajayoga meditation classes; 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 SambandamoorthyStreet;47 B CMR Roadand 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: Transcendental meditation classes, Siddhansramam, 4 Mariamman Teppakulam West, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Topkids: Osho dynamic meditation, Alagarkoil Road, K. Pudur, 6.30 a.m.

GENERAL

Tamil Nadu PWD Senior Engineers’ Association: M. Mahendran of Thiagarajar College of Engineering speaks on ‘Ancient Indian science and engineering practices,’ Poriyalar Illam, Tallakulam, 10 a.m.

S. Vellaichamy Nadar College : Free dental camp, 10 a.m.

E.M.G. Yadava Women’s College : 35th graduation day, K. Murugan, Vice-Chancellor, Thiruvalluvar University, addresses, 2.30 p.m.

People’s Anti-corruption Movement: Executive committee meeting, Tamil Nadu Sarvodaya Mandal, Gandhi Museum, 4.45 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting; Ahana Hospital, Anna Bus Stand; Quality Care Hospital, Ellis Nagar, and R. C. School, Palanganatham, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Tiruvasagam,’ Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple: Thevaram-Tiruvasagam classes, Tirukkalyana Mandapam, 5 p.m.

Saiva Siddhantha Sabai: 61st anniversary celebration; seminar on ‘Tirumurai,’ A. S. Jaikalanandini presides, 9 a.m.; discourse by Vimala Subramanian; A. T. Thiagarajan presides, Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam, Meenakshi Temple, 6 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Bhagavan Ramakrishnar,’5.45 p.m.; bhajan and aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Bhagavad Gita,’ TAMBRAS Kalyana Mandapam, Subramania Pillai Street, S. S. Colony, 6.45 p.m.

Gita Bhavanam: Devotional music by S. P. Geetha Bharathi,3 Kamarajar Salai, East Gate, 6.30 p.m.

Arsha Parampara: Discourse on ‘Vivekachudamani’ by Vidyananda Saraswati, 5 p.m.; ‘Sundara Kaandam’ parayanam, Vasudhara, Andalpuram, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Study Forum: Discourse on Sri Aurobindo’s ‘Life Divine,’ Nithyatha, Auro Lab, Veerapanjan, 10 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church: Holy Mass, Gnanaolivupuram, 7.30 a.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, D. Manickam delivers message, Visuvasapuri Fifth Street, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

CULTURE

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga and meditation classes; 444 KK Nagar East Ninth Street, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m., 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. (for women).

Prajapita Brahmakumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free rajayoga meditation classes; 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 SambandamoorthyStreet;47 B CMR Roadand 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Topkids: Osho dynamic meditation, Alagarkoil Road, K. Pudur, 6.30 a.m.

GENERAL

Puratchi Kavignar Mandram: M. Thirumalai, former Vice-Chancellor, Tamil University, releases books of R. Subbiah; Maniyammai Nursery School, North Masi Street, 5 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting; U. C. Higher Secondary School, West Veli Street, 11 a.m.; R. C. School, Sivaganga Road, Melur, 6.30 p.m.; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, and Railway Institute, 7 p.m.